Charities in the UK

Found information on 169,060 UK charities

Page 1 of 16,906

THE ROYAL ANNIVERSARY TRUST

Charity number: 1000000

Income: £126,557

To operate The Queen's Anniversary Prizes Scheme for Higher and Further Education.

THE ARTS FOUNDATION

Charity number: 1000001

Income: £88,851

For 24 years we have supported individual artists by awarding £10,000 Arts Awards to emerging talent from the areas of crafts, literature, fine and performing arts, film and new media. At this critic..

THE SPENSER-MORRIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION LIMITED

Charity number: 1000002

Also known as: THE SPENCER-MORRIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION LIMITED

The Charity was incorporated with the objective of pursuing philanthropic activities and in particular the relief of hardship or distress amoungst the young, aged, infirm, physically or mentally handi..

SOUTHERN AFRICA RESOURCES CENTRE

Charity number: 1000003

Income: £75,186

To advance the education of the public in the South West of England in the theory and practice of apartheid and in the fiel of Southern African art,culture,history and current affairs. To relieve pers..

GORING AND DISTRICT COMMUNITY CENTRE TRUST

Charity number: 1000005

Also known as: GORING COMMUNITY CENTRE

Income: £32,725

A. To promote the benefit of the inhabitants of Goring and district without distinction of sex or of political, religious or other opinions, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the..

FRIENDS OF BE'ER MIRIAM

Charity number: 1000007

Income: £224,167

Grants to educational institutions

ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF LIPREADING TO ADULTS

Charity number: 1000008

Also known as: ATLA

Income: £16,178

Our vision: To create a world where lipreading classes are available to all those who need them. Our purpose: To provide a professional and recognised association for teachers of lipreading to adults,..

ORGANISATION FOR THE WELFARE OF COMMUNITIES IN THE DISTRICT OF BROACH AND BARODA IN INDIA

Charity number: 1000009

Also known as: BARUCH & BARODA CHARITABLE TRUST, ORGANISATION FOR THE WELFARE OF COMMUNITIES IN THE DISTRICT OF BROACH AND BARODA IN INDIA

Income: £542

THE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION LIMITED

Charity number: 1000013

Also known as: THE CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION, YELLOW BRICK ROAD

Income: £143,185

THE CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION PROVIDES LEADERSHIP AND RAISES FUNDS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE IN THE NORTH EAST. WE DEVELOP INNOVATION TO HELP PREVENT AND CURE CHILD..

NEW FERRY VILLAGE HALL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION

Charity number: 1000019

Also known as: NEW FERRY VILLAGE HALL

Income: £3

Provides the accomodation for physical activities, recreational activities and drop in groups.The New Ferry Village Hall mainly serves the communities of Bromborough, Bebington, New Ferry and Port Sun..