Charities in Barking

Found information on 145 UK charities

Page 1 of 15

Filter by surrounding area:

RICHES OF GRACE

Charity number: 1000335

Also known as: APOSTOLIC CONGRESS OF GREAT BRITAIN, COMMUNITY MINISTRY, GRACE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP

Income: £120

We provide Christian fellowship as well as theological and professional learning to inform and enrich Church practice. The charity may process the appointment of pastors, chaplains or bishops in vario..

THE VOLUNTEER BUREAU OF BARKING AND DAGENHAM

Charity number: 1007951

Income: £48,628

Recruitment, training and placing volunteers. Volunteering information and exchange forum. Publish directory of volunteering opportunities. Young persons project offering opportunities in work experie..

BARKING AND DAGENHAM COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY SERVICE

Charity number: 1012737

Also known as: B + D CVS, BARKING AND DAGENHAM CVS

Income: £333,117

The Charity is the umbrella organisation for the Voluntary and Community Sector in Barking & Dagenham, providing information, advice and development support, and facilitating partnership development. ..

KING'S CHURCH,BARKING

Charity number: 1015872

Also known as: KING'S CHURCH, BARKING

Income: £43,371

Religious activities as a christian church, working within the local community and providing support for other charitable bodies and ventures, based locally, nationally and overseas.

CELESTIAL CHURCH OF CHRIST,WHITE CITY PARISH

Charity number: 1026780

Income: £173,793

THE PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY OF THE CHARITY IN THE YEAR UNDER REVIEW WAS OF RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES

THE CELESTIAL CHURCH OF CHRIST- FOUNDER'S PARISH

Charity number: 1054304

Income: £61,336

1. Propagating and winning souls for Christ through the words of God. 2. Helping the poor and the underprivileged. 3. Providing financial assistance for people who have suffered from a natural disaste..

BARKING MUSLIM SOCIAL AND CULTURAL SOCIETY

Charity number: 1057259

Income: £47,736

The charity is engaged in the following activities Day Centre - Open 7 days a week 11amTo7 pm Language classes (English,Urdu,Arabic) Computer,Yoga,Sewingclasses Health & Safety Lectures Talk on Housin..

CHRIST EMBASSY

Charity number: 1059247

Also known as: BELIEVERS LOVEWORLD INCORPORATED (BLW), BELIEVERS' LOVEWORLD INCORPORATED (BLW), CHRIST EMBASY

Income: £4,853,156

Advance the Christian & education in accordance with Christian Principles.Relieve persons in conditions of need/hardship. Promote & fulfil other charitable purposes & establish/provide places of worsh..

ORTHODOX FELLOWSHIP OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

Charity number: 1063713

Income: £22,858

Promotes unity amongst Orthodox Christians and provides study and fellowship opportunities through provision of residential and day conferences. The publication of: an occasional journal Forerunner; a..

THE BARKING MUSLIMS ASSOCIATION

Charity number: 1068507

Income: £384,396

The charity observes and provides resources and facilities for all religious Muslim events in the annual calendar. There are special dedicated facilities for women. We provide daily religious educatio..