Charities in Wetherby

Found information on 96 UK charities

Page 1 of 10

DEANERY PLAYERS

Charity number: 1015798

Income: £9,242

Promote plays,drama,comedies and other dramatic and operatic works of educational value.

ROTARY CLUB OF WETHERBY WHARFEDALE

Charity number: 1027737

Also known as: ROTARY CLUB OF LOWER WHARFEDALE

Income: £6,155

RUN BOTH EXTERNAL AND INTERNAL FUNCTIONS TO RAISE MONEY FOR NOTABLE NATIONAL AND LOCAL CHARITIES TOGETHER WITH FUNDING FOR INDIVIDUAL PEOPLE. FUNDS RAISED WILL INCLUDE HELP AND ASSISTANCE TO PEOPLE LI..

AUDREY AND STANLEY BURTON 1960 CHARITABLE TRUST

Charity number: 1028430

Also known as: A & S BURTON 1960 CHARITABLE TRUST, THE AUDREY AND STANLEY BURTON CHARITABLE TRUST

Income: £479

The trust is in the process of being wound up and is fully committed to charities previously supported.

THE VILLAGE PLAYGROUP ( SICKLINGHALL )

Charity number: 1036666

Also known as: KIRKBY OVERBLOW AND DISTRICT PLAYGROUP, THE VILLAGE PLAYGROUP SICKLINGHALL

Income: £47,181

A successful rural village pre-school based at Sicklinghall Village Hall for children aged 2-4 years.

WETHERBY CIVIC SOCIETY

Charity number: 1039127

Income: £2,793

The promotion and encouragement within the Wetherby area of high standards of architecture and town planning, improvements in public amenities and to influence the development of the built environment..

THE TOWTON BATTLEFIELD SOCIETY

Charity number: 1043080

Income: £6,171

Protects the historic Battlefield at Towton. Actively promotes research and improved knowledge of the Battlefield and other related subjects particularly the preservation of the use of the English Lo..

PETER MIDDELTON'S CHARITY

Charity number: 1051866

Also known as: PETER MIDDLETON R C CHURCH TRUST - SICKLINGHALL

Income: £24,694

The Trust maintains the church and supervises religious activities in Sicklinghall

WETHERBY SPORTS ASSOCIATION

Charity number: 1059844

Also known as: W.S.A

Income: £52,342

WE PROVIDE FACILITIES FOR FOOTBALL CLOURSES, RUGBY AND FOOTBALL TRAINING, PILATES, KARATE, TUMBLE TOTS THROUGHOUT THE WEEK. ALSO WE HOLD FUNCTIONS IN OUR CLUBHOUSE FOR PRESENTATIONS, BIRTHDAYS, CHRIST..

BOSTON SPA SPORTS ASSOCIATION

Charity number: 1062380

Also known as: BSSA

Income: £18

Acts as an umbrella organisation for local users of the sports field in Boston Spa. To develop the sports field for the broader use of the local community to improve their general health and wellbein..

THE BILL LEAF MEMORIAL FUND

Charity number: 1071202

Income: £693

To support junior cricket and junior cricketers in the Wetherby & District Cricket League Area.