BIRMINGHAM CONTEMPORARY MUSIC GROUP

Charity number: 1001474

Registered on: 09/01/1991 11:46:00

Activities - how the charity spends its money:

The Charity was established to advance the education of the public by promoting and developing the artistic taste, knowledge, understanding and appreciation of contemporary music.

Other names: BCMG

Income and expenditure

Data for financial year ending 30th June 2019

Total income: £725,958

Donations and legacies £602,362
Charitable activities £65,911
Other trading activities £0
Investments £129
Other £57,556

Total expenditure: £712,652

Raising funds £59,249
Charitable activities £653,403
Other £0

People

Employees 10
Volunteers 0

What the charity does:

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps:

  • The General Public/mankind

How the charity helps:

  • Provides Services

Where the charity operates:

  • Throughout London
  • Birmingham City
  • Coventry City
  • Dudley
  • Sandwell
  • Solihull
  • Walsall
  • Wolverhampton

Charitable Objectives:

TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC BY PROMOTING AND DEVELOPING THE ARTISTIC TASTE,KNOWLEDGE,UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF MUSIC AND MUSIC THEATRE,INCLUDING IN PARTICULAR (BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION) CONTEMPORARY MUSIC COMPOSED SINCE 1900 PRIMARILY, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN THE MIDLANDS.

Trustees

Trustee number Trustee name Related
1252938 Kenneth Baird 2
2245032 PENNY COLLIER 0
2504536 Aftabur Rahman 0
3024336 CHRISTOPH TRESTLER 0
11450685 NIKE JONAH 2
11450686 SUSANNA EASTBURN 0
11450687 BLAIR WINTON 0
11603920 Charles Jonathan Chamberlain 1
12033553 Anthony David Jackson 1
12293112 Lara-Jayne Coffey 0
12293117 Gary John Spruce 0