CORNWALL LEUKAEMIA TRUST

Charity number: 281979

Registered on: 20/02/1981

Activities - how the charity spends its money:

The Cornwall Leukaemia Trust was founded in 1981 to help patients with leukaemia and allied disorders in Cornwall. The Trust has achieved this aim, primarily by supporting the work of the haematology department of the Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust and continues to actively support the activities and development of this department and others.

Other names: CORNWALL LEUKAEMIA APPEAL

Income and expenditure

Data for financial year ending 31st December 2018

Total income: £51,449

Total expenditure £64,377

What the charity does:

  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives

Who the charity helps:

  • The General Public/mankind

How the charity helps:

  • Makes Grants To Individuals
  • Provides Other Finance
  • Provides Human Resources
  • Sponsors Or Undertakes Research

Where the charity operates:

  • Cornwall

Charitable Objectives:

TO RELIEVE SICKNESS FROM PERSONS SUFFERING FROM LEUKAEMIA AND OTHER RELATED DISEASES OF THE BLOOD IN PARTICULAR BY THE PROVISION OF A DAY TREATMENT CENTRE EQUIPMENT AND OTHER BUILDINGS AND FACILITIES AT THE ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITAL TRELISKE.

Trustees

Trustee number Trustee name Related
2309544 ALAN FRANCIS 0
2312567 Dr JOHN MURRELL 0
2315050 ALEXANDRA FRANCIS 0
3345543 JOHN CUTHILL 0
11942232 Bryson Pottinger 0
11942233 Julie Anne Therese Blundell 0
11993113 DR Michael Desmond Creagh Dr 0
12000261 Nicholas Vincent 0
12000262 DR Adam Forbes 0
12000263 Geoffrey Wolstencroft 0
12083607 Dr Anton Kruger 0