HASTINGS SIERRA LEONE FRIENDSHIP LINK

Charity number: 1127137

Registered on: 10/12/2008 13:56:00

Activities - how the charity spends its money:

The Hastings Sierra Leone Friendship Link was founded in 2003 to help Hastings SL to recover from the devastation it suffered during the Rebel War, and to build a relationship between Hastings UK and Hastings SL. The Link carries out regeneration projects in the village; supports links between community groups and schools; and plans projects in the areas of health and economic regeneration.

Other names: HSLFL

Income and expenditure

Data for financial year ending 31st December 2018

Total income: £16,061

Total expenditure £17,763

What the charity does:

  • Education/training
  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives
  • Disability
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Overseas Aid/famine Relief
  • Religious Activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur Sport
  • Economic/community Development/employment

Who the charity helps:

  • Children/young People
  • Elderly/old People
  • People With Disabilities
  • Other Defined Groups
  • The General Public/mankind

How the charity helps:

  • Makes Grants To Individuals
  • Makes Grants To Organisations
  • Provides Human Resources
  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services

Where the charity operates:

  • East Sussex
  • Sierra Leone

Charitable Objectives:

TO PROMOTE THE BENEFIT OF THE CITIZENS OF HASTINGS, SIERRA LEONE AND SURROUNDING AREA BY 1 THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING 2 THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS 3 THE PROMOTION OF GOOD HEALTH 4 THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE 5 THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC ON ALL ASPECTS OF LOCAL SIERRA LEONEAN HISTORY AND CULTURE

Trustees

Trustee number Trustee name Related
1532987 Roger James MITCHELL MA 3
3284749 DEREK TOMBLIN 0
3284750 ROBIN GRAY MA 0
11586801 Lynn Elizabeth White 1
11623086 Richard Graham Homewood 0
11649059 Christine Boulton-Lane 0
11922998 Martin John Copland 0
11952847 Isabel Hodger 0
12483825 Dr David Lewis 0