MERCY MINISTRIES UK

Charity number: 1111377

Registered on: 20/09/2005 13:09:00

Activities - how the charity spends its money:

Provide relief and support to women and girls affected by poverty, pregnancy, sickness hardship and distress. Provide charitable relief including the provision of housing or other accommodation to women and girls in need of care because of their social, emotional and economic circumstances. Provide a support service to churches and those who are seeking help in overcoming life controlling issues

Other names: MERCY, MERCY UK

Income and expenditure

Data for financial year ending 31st December 2018

Total income: £1,288,868

Donations and legacies £1,122,846
Charitable activities £85,420
Other trading activities £80,602
Investments £0
Other £0

Total expenditure: £1,327,541

Raising funds £84,933
Charitable activities £1,202,823
Other £39,785

People

Employees 34
Volunteers 30

What the charity does:

  • Education/training
  • The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives
  • The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious Activities

Who the charity helps:

  • Children/young People
  • Other Defined Groups

How the charity helps:

  • Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
  • Provides Services
  • Provides Advocacy/advice/information

Where the charity operates:

  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Northern Ireland

Charitable Objectives:

3 THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED ARE: (I) TO PROMOTE THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, IN PARTICULAR WOMEN AND GIRLS, BY (A) PROVIDING RELIEF FROM AND SUPPORT TO WOMEN AND GIRLS AFFECTED BY POVERTY, PREGNANCY, SICKNESS, HARDSHIP AND DISTRESS; (B) PROVIDING CHARITABLE RELIEF (INCLUDING THE PROVISION OF HOUSING OR OTHER ACCOMMODATION) TO WOMEN AND GIRLS IN NEED OF CARE BY REASON OF THEIR SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES; (II) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF FAITH (ATTACHED AS A SCHEDULE TO THE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION) THROUGH THE GOSPEL OF THE LORD JESUS CHRIST AND THE TEACHINGS OF THE WORD OF GOD BY PRESENTING A VALUES BASED CURRICULUM OR TEACHING PROGRAMME THAT WILL BETTER ENABLE PERSONS TO COPE WITH THE BUSINESS OF LIFE; AND (III) SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE DIRECTORS OF THE COMPANY MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Trustees

Trustee number Trustee name Related
11664934 Juliet Mayhew 0
12225704 Dr Rob Waller 0
12252777 Helen Elizabeth Edwards 0
12320036 Deborah Ann Wattis 0
12320087 Philip Allen 0
12320106 Lynn Morrow 0
12320109 Warwick Robert McCullough 0
12419133 Eric Camp 0
12419135 Alison Camp 0